Advertisement

Wizkid

Wizkid II - Profile Picture

Wizkid II - Profile Picture


The 6th Prestigious HiPipo Music Awards with the theme “Music Hall of Fame” will be held on Saturday 27/Jan/2018 at Serena Hotel Kampala. Book Now. #HiPipoMusicAwards



Ayodeji Ibrahim Balogun (born 16 July 1990), better known by his stage name Wizkid (sometimes stylised as WizKid), is a Nigerian singer and songwriter. He started recording music at age 11 and managed to release a collaborative album with the Glorious Five, a group he and a couple of his church friends formed. In 2009, he signed a record deal with Banky W.’s record label Empire Mates Entertainment (E.M.E).

Awards and nominations
Wizkid’s contribution to the Nigerian Music Industry has earned him several achievements, including a BET Award, a MOBO Award, five The Headies Awards, two Channel O Music Video Awards, six Nigeria Entertainment Awards, two Ghana Music Awards, two Dynamix All Youth Awards, two City People Entertainment Awards, and a Future Award. He has received three nominations at the Prestigious HiPipo Music Awards, MTV Europe Music Awards. He has also been nominated four times at the World Music Awards.

Born: July 16, 1990, Surulere, Nigeria
Albums: Ayo, Superstar, Chosen, In Love With a Lie
Awards: Teen Choice Award for Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song, More
Record labels: RCA Records, Empire Mates Entertainment, Starboy Entertainment, Disturbing London Records
Children: Boluwatife Balogun

Also known as: Lil Prinz

Discography
Superstar (2011)
Empire Mates State of Mind (2012) (with EME)
Ayo (2014)
Sounds From the Other Side (TBD)

Videos

Gallery


Advertisement